Directory

Leadership

Louis Martin-Vega

Dean of Engineering

Office of the Dean

919-515-2311

John Gilligan

Executive Associate Dean, Distinguished University Professor

Research and Graduate Programs

919-515-3939

Jerome Lavelle

Associate Dean, Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

919-515-3263

Rich Gould

Professor

919-515-5236

Joel Ducoste

Professor and Interim Associate Dean for Faculty Advancement

Engineering Faculty Advancement

919-515-8150

Tom Miller

Senior Vice Provost for Entrepreneurship

DELTA, Engineering IT

919-513-5006

Brent Lancaster

Director of Communication

Engineering Communications

919-515-3394

Keith Boswell

Director of Technology (ITECS)

Engineering IT

919-515-7930

SS

Stephen Sharp

Director of Facilities

Facilities

919-513-3285

Griffin Lamb

Asst Dean - Engineering

NC State Engineering Foundation

Morton Barlaz

Distinguished University Professor and Head

Academic Department Heads

919-515-7212

Donald Brenner

Department Head and Kobe Distinguished Professor

Academic Department Heads

919-515-0493

Paul Dayton

Professor

Academic Department Heads

919-843-9521

Srinath Ekkad

Professor and Head

Academic Department Heads

919-515-2368

Sindee Simon

Head

Academic Department Heads

Kostadin Ivanov

Professor and Department Head

Academic Department Heads

919-515-1466

Daniel Stancil

Alcoa Professor and Head

Academic Department Heads

919-513-3606

Julie Swann

A. Doug Allison Distinguished Professor and Head

Academic Department Heads

919-515-6423

Gary Gilleskie

Executive Director, BTEC

919-515-0176

A

Back to Top

Javon Adams

Coordinator/Lecturer

Academic Affairs

919-515-3263

Chris Allen

Systems Manager (ITECS)

Engineering IT

919-515-6960

MA

Mitchell Amiano

Bus & Tech App Analyst

Engineering IT

919-515-0603

TA

Tushar Arora

Student Worker, Enrolled@NCSU

Engineering IT

B

Back to Top

Sherry Bailey

University Program Manager/ Event Coordinator

Engineering Faculty Advancement

919-515-1897

MB

Michelle Bailey

Business Services Coordinator

Engineering IT

919-515-2497

Tameshia Baldwin

Teaching Asst Professor

Academic Affairs

919-515-3263

JB

Jack Ballard

Mechanical Engineering with a minor in Computer Programming

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Maddie Barker

Biomedical Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Morton Barlaz

Distinguished University Professor and Head

Academic Department Heads

919-515-7212

TB

Tony Baumann

Software Licensing Manager

Engineering IT

919-513-2248

Caitlyn Bell

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering with a concentration in Sustainable Engineering, Energy, and the Environment

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Adonis Belton

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Elizabeth Beyer

Biological Engineering with a concentration in Ecological Engineering and a minor in Spanish

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

TB

TraSheka Blackmond

University Program Associate

Research Administration

JB

Jacqueline Bond

Business Services Coordinator

Engineering Online

919.515.5435

Keith Boswell

Director of Technology (ITECS)

Engineering IT

919-515-7930

Sarah Boswell

Assistant Director for Marketing, Registration, and Student Services

Engineering Online

919-513-4822

Laura Bottomley

Director, Women in Engr. and The Engineering Place

Academic Affairs

919-515-3263

Mohamed Bourham

Professor and Director of COE Master of Engineering Graduate Program

Graduate and International Programs

919-515-7662

Eva Boyce

Assistant Director: Media Coordinator

Engineering Online

919-513-0984

Donald Brenner

Department Head and Kobe Distinguished Professor

Academic Department Heads

919-515-0493

Lesa Bressanelli

Writing Intern

Engineering Communications

EB

Erik Britt

Systems Programmer/Analyst

Engineering IT

919-515-8805

Tracy Brown

Executive Assistant

Research and Graduate Programs, Staff Senators

919-515-3939

Jeremy Brown

Adjunct Lecturer, ECE Lab Coordinator

Engineering Online

828-251-6744

Leah Bug

Assistant Director, The Engineering Place

Academic Affairs

919-515-2110

Carissa Burroughs

Lead Event and Donor Relations Coordinator

NC State Engineering Foundation

919-515-9975

C

Back to Top

Lauren Capoziello

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering with a minor in Biomanufacturing

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Lauren Carlton

Public Comm Specialist

Academic Affairs

Alexie Cash

Biomedical Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Sam Chalmers

Textile Engineering with a minor in Industrial and Systems Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Melodie Chang

Biomedical Engineering with a double concentration in Medical Microdevices and Rehabilitation Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

RC

Roy Charles

Diversity Director for the NSF FREEDM & ASSIST Engineering Research Centers

Graduate and International Programs

919-515-9592

Pradhan Chetan Venkataramaiah

Computer Science

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Maya Clinton

Physics and Mechanical Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

CC

Cedric Clyburn

Computer Science

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

D

Back to Top

Susan D'Amico

Coordinator of Engineering K-12 Outreach Extension, The Engineering Place

Academic Affairs

919-515-3263

Angelitha Daniel

Director, Minority Engineering Programs

Academic Affairs

919-515-3264

Charles Dawson

Media Coordinator

Engineering Online

919-515-0842

Paul Dayton

Professor

Academic Department Heads

919-843-9521

Allison DeBusk

Assistant Director for Social Media

Engineering Communications

Helen DiPietro

Office Manager Eng.Com/ Chair Staff Senate 2021-22

Engineering Communications, Staff Senators

919-515-0694

RD

Richard Duckworth

Post Award Officer / College TEARS Coordinator

Research Administration

919-513-0414

Joel Ducoste

Professor and Interim Associate Dean for Faculty Advancement

Engineering Faculty Advancement

919-515-8150

E

Back to Top

Sammi Eason

Industrial and Systems Engineering with a minor in Theatre

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Srinath Ekkad

Professor and Head

Academic Department Heads

919-515-2368

AE

Annie Erwin

Accountant

Finance and Personnel

919-515-2293

F

Back to Top

Suriana Fayyad

Mechanical Engineering with a minor in Middle Eastern Studies

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Peter Fedkiw

Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor

919-515-3572

RF

Robyn Fillinger

Manager of Graduate Programs and Student Services

Graduate and International Programs

919-515-1818

Axel Flores-Roman

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Bill Fortney

Eastern Regional Director for Engr / Teaching Ast Prof in MAE

Engineering Online

252-514-5956

G

Back to Top
LG

Lyly Galarza-Punter

User Experience Developer

Engineering IT

SG

Samhitha Gali

Biomedical Engineering with a minor in Biological Sciences

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

GG

Gary Gatling

Computer Systems Administrator

Engineering IT

919-513-4572

Gigi Gauthier

Chemical Engineering and Paper Science and Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Hannah Getsee

Chemical Engineering and Paper Science and Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Gary Gilleskie

Executive Director, BTEC

919-515-0176

John Gilligan

Executive Associate Dean, Distinguished University Professor

Research and Graduate Programs

919-515-3939

Jacob Ginn

Administrative Support Specialist

Academic Affairs

919-515-9955

TG

Tim Godwin

Operations and Systems Analyst

Engineering IT

919-513-4573

April Gonzalez

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

AG

Allison Gorrell

Business Services Coordinator

NC State Engineering Foundation

Rich Gould

Professor

919-515-5236

Sammie Graff

Aerospace Engineering with a minor in Mathematics

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

GG

Gerardo Granillo

Pre and Post Award Specialist

Research Administration

919-515-2341

MG

Matthew Gschwind

IT Analyst/Programmer III

Engineering IT

H

Back to Top

Sarah Hall

Biomedical Engineering with a minor in French Language

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Cailin Harrington

Mechanical Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Rachel Harris

Industrial and Systems Engineering with a minor in Vocal Performance

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

MH

Merronda Harvell

Accountant

Finance and Personnel

919-515-3995

RH

Ryan Harvey

Implementation Professional II

Engineering IT

PH

Patrick Hayes

Director of Research Administration

Research Administration, Research and Graduate Programs

919-515-7009

Phillip Henry

Homework Coordinator

Engineering Online

919-513-2844

Claire Henson

Textile Engineering with a minor in Environmental Science

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Danielle Herman

Associate Director of Communication

Engineering Communications

919-513-3441

SH

Sharon Herring

Business Officer

Finance and Personnel

919-513-3008

SH

Sophia Highsmith-Dodd

Administrative Support Spec

Research Administration

919-515-9056

Shawnda Hill

Business Officer

NC State Engineering Foundation

919-513-7557

RH

Ryan Hoekstra

IT System Administrator II

Engineering IT

EH

Emma Holincheck

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

SH

Shelly Hoover-Plonk

Coordinator

Academic Affairs

919-513-3336

Zack Horton

Industrial and Systems Engineering with a minor in Statistics

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Margaret Hudacko

Manager, Web Services

Engineering IT

919-513-1642

I

Back to Top

Kostadin Ivanov

Professor and Department Head

Academic Department Heads

919-515-1466

J

Back to Top

April Jackson

Office Manager

Academic Affairs

919-515-9952

Lisa Jessick

Exam Coordinator

Engineering Online

919-515-3693

SJ

Stephanie Johnson

Web Programmer

Engineering IT

919-515-8102

Caleb Jolley

Mechanical Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

JJ

Jacob Jones

Director, Analytical Instrumentation Facility

Research and Graduate Programs

919-515-4557

Jay Jones

Nuclear Engineering with a minor in Spanish

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

K

Back to Top
SK

Seza Kincey

Accounting Technician

Finance and Personnel

919-515-9058

Anna Knight

Director of Development

NC State Engineering Foundation

919-513-1338

BK Koehler

Director

Academic Affairs, Engineering Ambassador Team, Engineering Career Fair

919-515-3263

Linda Krute

Director of Distance Engineering Education Programs

Engineering Online, Research and Graduate Programs

919-515-5440

Hannah Kunkel

Development Assistant

NC State Engineering Foundation

919-515-7458

L

Back to Top

Griffin Lamb

Asst Dean - Engineering

NC State Engineering Foundation

Brent Lancaster

Director of Communication

Engineering Communications

919-515-3394

Jerome Lavelle

Associate Dean, Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

919-515-3263

ML

Magdalen Lavelle

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

LL

Liana Lessard

Chemical Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

JL

John Lewton

IT Analyst/Programmer II

Engineering IT

JL

James Lind

Bus & Tech App Analyst

Engineering IT

919-515-2342

Laura Ling

University Program Associate

Academic Affairs, Engineering Ambassador Team, Engineering Career Fair

919-513-3745

SL

Susan Lloyd

Program Assistant

252-444-3357

Ben Long

Biomedical Engineering and Economics

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Casee Loudermilk

Chemical Engineering with minors in Biotechnology and Nuclear Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

M

Back to Top

Nehemiah MacDonald

Industrial Engineering with a minor in Spanish

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Angela Martin

Associate Director of Annual Giving and Prospect Development

NC State Engineering Foundation

919-513-1714

Louis Martin-Vega

Dean of Engineering

Office of the Dean

919-515-2311

Sadie McCarthy

Mechanical Engineering with a minor in Geology

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Hillary McCullough

Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Meghan Metcalfe

Human Resources Specialist

Finance and Personnel, Staff Senators

919-513-1349

EM

Eden Millan

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Tom Miller

Senior Vice Provost for Entrepreneurship

DELTA, Engineering IT

919-513-5006

PM

Phil Mintz

Associate Director

Industry Expansion Solutions

336-202-8256

N

Back to Top

Abina Nimalashanthan

Biomedical Engineering with a concentration in Pharmacoengineering and a minor in Business Administration

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

P

Back to Top

David Parish

Assistant Dean

Academic Affairs

919-515-3263

Ryan Pecaut

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Kimberly Pender

WMEP Program Coordinator

Academic Affairs

919-515-9635

LP

Laurinda Perez

Assistant Director of Research Administration

Research Administration

919-515-7011

Shannon Pinnell

Electrical Engineering with a minor in Biological Sciences

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

HP

Hannah Pippin

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

MP

Michelle Pitman

MES Student Services

252-444-8209

Q

Back to Top

Hailey Queen

Coordinator of Engineering First Year Programs

Academic Affairs

919-515-3263

R

Back to Top
AR

Amy Reamer

Director, NC State Engineering 2+2 Transfer Program at UNCW

Engineering Online

910-962-4075

Mahmut Reyhanoglu

Adjunct Teaching Professor

Engineering Online

828-251-6944

Sharon Richards

Account Technician

Engineering Online

919-513-3083

BR

Beatrice Richardson

IT Manager II

Engineering IT

Kristen Rivers

Administrative Support Spec

Graduate and International Programs

919-515-4664

LR

Les Robbin-Coker

Engineering

MaryClare Robbins

Coordinator of Advising

Academic Affairs

919-515-3263

Kim Roberts

Director of Recruiting, Enrollment Management & Educational Partnerships

Academic Affairs

919-515-3263

Dominic Rodts

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering with a minor in Renewable Energy Assessment

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Kinley Rojzman

Biological Engineering with a minor in Business Administration

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Solteria Ross

Aerospace Engineering with a minor in English

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Gregg Rothermel

Head

Academic Department Heads

919-513-0348

WR

Will Rowland

Asst. Director of Engineering Facilities

Research and Graduate Programs

919-513-1508

WR

Will Rowland

Asst. Director of Engineering Facilities

Facilities

919-513-1508

S

Back to Top
IS

Isabelle Salzmann

Textile Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

AS

Aaron Sbarra

Technology Support Technician

Engineering IT

Laura Schranz

Director, Development

NC State Engineering Foundation

919-513-7937

Sara Seltzer

Director of Development

NC State Engineering Foundation

919-515-3730

Lauren Shackelford

Mechanical Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

SS

Stephen Sharp

Director of Facilities

Facilities

919-513-3285

Nancy Shaw

K-20 Engineering Outreach Coordinator, EFY Academic Advisor & Lecturer

Academic Affairs

919-374-7138

Sindee Simon

Head

Academic Department Heads

DS

Donna Sites

Administrative Assistant

Engineering Faculty Advancement

919.515.3885

Barbara Smith

Assistant Director

Engineering Faculty Advancement

919-515-3639

Lindsay Smith

Senior Director of Development

NC State Engineering Foundation

919-515-7738

AS

Andrew Sonnier

Senior

Engineering IT

Emily Spero

Chemical Engineering with minors in Biotechnology and French

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

KS

Kaia Spero

Mechanical Engineering with a minor in Chinese (Mandarin)

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Chitra Srinivasan

Computer Science with minor in Business Administration

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Anushka Srinivasan

Graphic Design Intern

Engineering Communications

Daniel Stancil

Alcoa Professor and Head

Academic Department Heads

919-513-3606

Matthew Stimpson

Director of Assessment

Academic Affairs

919-513-4626

Mason Streppa

Mechanical Engineering with a minor in Business

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Jie Sun

Visual Arts Specialist

Engineering Communications

919-515-2978

Julie Swann

A. Doug Allison Distinguished Professor and Head

Academic Department Heads

919-515-6423

T

Back to Top

Ken Tate

Director of Development and External Relations for the Department of Computer Science

NC State Engineering Foundation

(919) 513-4292

ET

Emad Tawadrous

Temporary Skilled Craftsperson

Research and Graduate Programs

Kyle Tharrington

Aerospace Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

KT

Katherine Titus-Becker

Director, Women in Science and Engineering

Academic Affairs

919-513-7611

LT

Lauren Turrentine

Chemical Engineering with a minor in Nanoscience

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

V

Back to Top

Alexis Voulgaropoulos

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering with minors in Biotechnology and Spanish

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

W

Back to Top

Mike Walker

Assistant Dean for Finance and Business Management

Finance and Personnel

919-515-3994

MW

Matthew Walker

Implementation Professional II

Engineering IT

919.515.2458

Samantha Walker

Chemical Engineering and Economics

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Candice Wallace

Lead Graphic Designer

Engineering Communications

919-515-2978

Mike Walsh

Senior Director of Development

NC State Engineering Foundation

919-515-5968

Travis Walter

Computer Science with a minor in Business Administration

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Sara Watkins

Civil Engineering with a minor in Mathematics

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

BW

Barry Wells

Implementation Professional II

Engineering IT

Karl Whetzel

Web Communications Manager

Engineering Communications

919-515-2283

AW

Andrew White

University Program Associate

Research Administration, Staff Senators

919-515-3627

KW

Kristin Whitley

Unclassified

Student

919-274-9839

Shannon Williams

Assistant Dean for Personnel and Administration

Finance and Personnel

919-515-8521

KW

Kai Williams

Work Study Student

Morgan Willis

Chemical Engineering with a minor in Material Science and Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

EW

Erica Wisecup

Business Officer, NC State Entrepreneurship

DELTA

919-513-5025

Susan Withington

EOL Webmaster/Database Programmer

Engineering Online

919-513-0535

Emily Wolf

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Victoria Wright

Biological Engineering with a concentration in Ecological Engineering and a minor in Biological Sciences

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Y

Back to Top

James Yankauskas

Lab Assistant

Engineering Online

Z

Back to Top

Sahaj Zalavadia

Electrical and Computer Engineering and Economics

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Noha Zayan

Chemical Engineering with a concentration in Sustainable Engineering, Energy, and the Environment and minors in Spanish and Technical & Scientific Communication

Engineering Ambassador Team, Student

Kathryn Zellmer

Business Service Coordinator

Academic Affairs

919-515-9947

CZ

Carl Zorowski

Reynolds Professor Emeritus

Engineering Online

919-515-6597